PROGRAMME

Monday

(28. 11. 2022)

 

12:00-18:00 Arrival and hotel check-in of guests and other participants
18:00 Speakers & Guests Dinner – invitation only

 

8:00 Registration (Entrance Hall)
8:30-9:15 Opening ceremony
9:15-9:30  The Institut Pasteur today and the legacy of Louis Pasteur
Stewart COLE
9:30-10:00 Louis Pasteur, a child of the Jura, a man for the world
Daniel RAICHVARG
10:00-12:00 Plenary Session – PATHOGENS
10:00-10:20 How the food borne bacterial pathogen Listeria monocytogenes promoted the emerging discipline ”Cellular microbiology”
Pascale COSSART
10:20-10:40 Outsmarting the host: Listeria interplay with host cells and tissues
Marc LECUIT
10:40-11:00 Control of the saprophyte-to-pathogen transition in Listeria: mechanism and clinical implications
José A. VÁZQUEZ-BOLAND
11:00-11:20 Interplay between stress and drug resistance in pathogenicity of Cryptococcus neoformans
Łukasz KOZUBOWSKI
11:20-11:40 New developments in rabies post-exposure prohylaxis and therapy
Hervé BOURHY
11:40-12:00  Understanding immune evasion by a lethal fungal pathogen
Robin MAY
12:00-12:30
12:30-14:00 Plenary Session – ANIMALS
12:30-12:50 The challenge of antimicrobial resistances on the animal-human-environment interface
Uwe RÖSLER
12:50-13:10 Animals as sentinels for environmental fungal pathogens
Patrizia DANESI
13:10-13:30

Gold Sponor Forum

  • Supporting your microbes – how Th. Geyer offer can make your lab get fit for growth
    Paweł Stępniak
13:30-14:00

Silver Sponsor Forum

  • The usefulness of automated chromatography in protein purification
    Stephan Pötsch
  • Looking inside microbiology with Illumina next-generation sequencing
    Piotr Kędziorski
  • Introduction to Corning Life Science
    Marcel Beckert
    14:00-15:00
    15:00-17:30 Plenary Session – SYSTEMS
    15:00-15:20 From pure culture to multi-species communities: contributions of the biofilm concept to bacteriology
    Jean-Marc GHIGO
    15:20-15:40 The potential of long-read sequencing and bioinformatics for fungal and algal genome projects
    Daniel WIBBERG
    15:40-16:00 Virological surveillance during sanitary crises: sequencing tools and emergence detection
    Jean-Claude MANUGUERRA
    16:00-16:20

    From smear microscopy to whole genome sequencing: challenges of the laboratory diagnosis of tuberculosis in the 21st century
    Miguel VIVEIROS

    16:20-16:40 Software tools and databases developed at the Institut Pasteur de la Guadeloupe to map global circulation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex genotypes
    David COUVIN
    16:40-17:00
    17:00-18:00 Plenary Session – THERAPY
    17:00-17:20 Phage therapy: present and future
    Andrzej GÓRSKI
    17:20-17:40 Development of novel anti-tuberculosis agents
    Violeta VALCHEVA
    17:40-18:00 Fungi always have the last laugh: medical advances spoiled by fungal disease
    Ilan SCHWARTZ
    18:00-18:30

    Silver Sponsor Forum

    • New diagnostics trends in molecular microbiology
      Kasper Ciepluch
    • Microbiology in High-Content Screening images – modern assays with microorganisms
      Marek Michałowski
    • Bacteriophage cocktails – a new sustainable solution for infectious agents
      Elżbieta Fornal
    20:00 Gala Dinner – Participation in the dinner is optional and extra charged upon registration.

     

     

    8:30-11:00 Plenary Session – ENGINEERING & UBIQUITY
    8:30-8:50 Major evolutionary trends in clinical fungi
    Sybren de HOOG
    8:50-9:10 Evolution of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex
    Roland BROSCH
    9:10-9:30 Mechanisms of solvent tolerance in Pseudomonas
    Juan-Luis RAMOS
    9:30-9:50 Cytosolic bacteria as platforms for innate immune signalling
    Michał WANDEL
    9:50-10:10 The predominant clonal evolution (PCE) model of microbial pathogens and its practical relevance
    Michel TIBAYRENC
    10:10-10:30

    Gold Sponsor Forum

    • The role of education in building awareness of infectious diseases among doctors and patients
      Paweł Pacholczyk
    10:30-11:30

    Best Abstract Session

    •  Pathogens – Phagosomal acidification and autophagy are required to kill Streptococcus pneumoniae in a zebrafish model
      Tomasz Prajsnar

    • Animals – Zoonotic Acinetobacter baumannii: exploratory epidemiological investigation towards “One Health” approach
      Saranya Adukkadukkam

    • Systems – Genome wide dissection of secondary chromosome initiation network in Vibrio cholerae
      Théophile Niault

    • Therapy – Investigation of the protective effect of monoclonal antibodies against poly-N-acetyl glucosamine (PNAG), a superficial polysaccharide, as an alternative to antibiotic-containing eye drops for the prevention of neonatal eye infections caused by Neisseria gonorrhoeae
      Cagla Bozkurt Guzel

    • Engineering – Efficiency of bio-hydrogen production as a result of dynamics of metabolic activity and composition of dark fermentation microbial communities: open-flow systems vs static batch experiments
      Anna Detman

    • Ubiquity – PICOTA: an extendible pipeline for identification of composite transposons from assembly graphs
      Recep Can Altinbag

    • Resistance – Effect of rotating magnetic field on susceptibility of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus strains exposed to activity of antibiotics
      Karol Fijałkowski

    11:30-12:30
    11:30-12:30 Poster Session and e-Poster Presentation
    12:30-14:00 L’Oréal-UNESCO For Women in Science Awards Gala
    14:00-14:30

    Best Abstract and e-Poster Presentation Awards

    14:30-15:30  
    15:30-17:00 Plenary Session – RESISTANCE
    15:30-15:50 How integrons helped gram-negative bacteria to overcome the antibiotic threat
    Didier MAZEL
    15:50-16:10 On the emergence and drug resistance of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
    Philip SUPPLY
    16:10-16:30 Spread of carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales in Poland before and during the COVID-19 pandemic
    Marek GNIADKOWSKI
    16:30-16:50  The interplay between climate change, drug resistance and new infectious diseases
    Arturo CASADEVALL
    16:50-17:00

    Silver Sponsor Forum

    • Challenging AMR with antibiotic stewardship
      Ernesto Battinelli
    17:00-18:00 Plenary Session – MISCELLANEA
    17:00-17:20 Genetic variability, genotyping, and genomics of Mycobacterium leprae
    Philip SUFFYS
    17:20-17:40 Modern Koch’s postulates applied to bacterial pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease
    Jan POTEMPA
    17:40-18:00

    Silver Sponsor Forum

    • Single microbial cell isolation using cellenONE
      Cécile Thion
    • Microbiological and molecular diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infections
      Tomasz Szczęsny
    19:00 Reception at the French Embassy in Warsaw – invitation only

     

    Thursday

    (01. 12. 2022)

    10:00-12:00 Warsaw sightseeing tour – Discovering the history of Warsaw
    Farewell and departure of guests

    Organizing Committee:

     

    Tomasz JAGIELSKI, PhD, DSc (chair)
    Department of Medical Microbiology
    Institute of Microbiology
    Faculty of Biology
    University of Warsaw
    I. Miecznikowa 1
    02-096 Warsaw
    Poland

       t.jagielski@uw.edu.pl
      http://zmm.biol.uw.edu.pl/
       +48 22 55 41 427
    Fax: +48 22 55 41 402

    Conference Secretariat:

     

    WhyNotTravel Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
    Kielnarowa 108A
    36-020 Tyczyn
    Poland
    Warsaw Office:
    Łucka 15/210
    00-842 Warsaw
    Poland

        office@pasteur2022.com
       https://whynotcongress.pl/

    Conference Venue:

     

    Copernicus Science Centre
    Wybrzeze Kosciuszkowskie 20
    00-390 Warsaw
    Poland

        info@kopernik.org.pl
       https://www.kopernik.org.pl/
        +48 22 596 41 00

    The last word belongs to microbes
    Celebrating the 200th anniversary of the birth of
    LOUIS PASTEUR